Ariana Karp - Actor                      

Agent: Marilynn Scott Murphy - Professional Artists - MScottMurphy@professionalartists.net


  • Training and Education:

    • LAMDA (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art) - MA in Classical Acting for the Professional Theatre, 2014.

    • Reed College - BA in Literature-Theatre, 2011.

    • Young Shakespeare Players, 2001 - 2007. 36 Classical Productions over 6 years.

  • New York

    • Chemistry - The Cellist/Composer - Dir. Emma Rosa Went

    • The Enchantment - Botilda/Landlady/Lind - Dir. Lucy Atkinson

    • Macbeth - Hecate - Dir. Rory McGregor

    • Ivanov - Anna Petrovna - Dir. Emily Ota

    • Ubu Rex - Pa Ubu - Dir. Sam Gibbs

    • As You Like It - Duke Senior/Duke Frederick - Dir. Sam Gibbs

  • Regional Theatre

    • The Revolutionists - Charlotte Corday - Dir. Lindsey Hope Pearlman/Adobe Rose Theatre

    • King Lear - Regan - Dir. Caryl Farkas/ISC

    • The Merchant of Venice - Nerissa/Launcelet - Dir. Zander Kirby/Ducdame Ensemble/ISC

    • Twelfth Night - Antonio/The Captain - Ducdame Ensemble/ISC

    • King Henry IV Part I & II - Prince Hal - Young Shakespeare Players

    • Macbeth - Lady Macbeth - Dir. Caryl Farkas/Shakespeare Circle

    • King Lear - Goneril - Dir. Richard DiPrima/Shakespeare Circle

  • LAMDA

    • King John - Constance - Dir. Richard Beecham

    • The Double Inconstancy - Silvia - Dir. Hannah Eidinow

    • The Provok'd Wife - Lady Fanciful - Dir. John Bashford

    • The Cabarello of Olmedo - Leonor - Dir. Penny Cherns

    • Duchess of Malfi - Duchess - Dir. Will Oldroyd

    • Richard II - York - Dir. Matt Peaver

  • Reed College

    • Horror, Or Her Mirror - Lynndie/Hedda Gabler - Dir. Rosalie Lowe

    • Proustonomy - Alfred - Dir. Dominic Finocchiaro

    • Antigone - Antigone - Dir. Dr. Kate Bredeson

    • Miss Firecracker Contest - Elaine - Dir. Rosalie Lowe

    • No Exit - Inez - Dir. Sean O'Neil

    • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead - Guildenstern - Dir. Kathleen Worley

  • Special Skills:

    • Cello (20 + years), Intermediate Piano, Music Composition, Photography, Swimming, Historical Dance, Flamenco, Conversational Spanish.

    • BADC Level 3 (Gold) Sword and Cloak, Small Sword. (High Silver) Rapier & Dagger, Unarmed Combat.

    • Dialects: British RP (certified to a Native Standard) traditional and contemporary, Standard American, Irish, Scottish.