Ariana Karp - Actor                      

Agent: Marilynn Scott Murphy - Professional Artists - MScottMurphy@professionalartists.net


  • Training and Education:

    • LAMDA (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art) - MA in Classical Acting for the Professional Theatre, 2014.
    • Reed College -BA in Literature-Theatre, 2011. 
    • Young Shakespeare Players, 2001 - 2007. 36 Classical Productions over 6 years.
  • New York

    • Chemistry                                                      The Cellist/Composer                   Dir. Emma Rosa Went 
    • The Enchantment                                           Botilda/Landlady/Lind                Dir. Lucy Atkinson
    • Macbeth                                                        Hecate                                           Dir. Rory McGregor
    • Ivanov                                                            Anna Petrovna                              Dir. Emily Ota
    • Ubu Rex                                                         Pa Ubu                                          Dir. Sam Gibbs 
    • As You Like It                                                 Duke Senior/Duke Frederick       Dir. Sam Gibbs
  • Regional Theatre

    • The Merchant of Venice                                Nerissa/Launcelet                       Ducdame Ensemble/ISC
    • Twelfth Night                                                 Antonio/The Captain                   Ducdame Ensemble/ISC
    • King Henry IV Part I & II                                Prince Hal                                     Young Shakespeare Players
    • Macbeth                                                         Lady Macbeth                             Shakespeare Circle
    • King Lear                                                        Goneril                                         Shakespeare Circle
  • LAMDA

    • King John                                                        Constance                                   Dir. Richard Beecham
    • The Double Inconstancy                                 Silvia                                           Dir. Hannah Eidinow
    • The Provok'd Wife                                          Lady Fanciful                               Dir. John Bashford
    • The Cabarello of Olmedo                              Leonor                                         Dir. Penny Cherns
    • Duchess of Malfi                                             Duchess                                      Dir. Will Oldroyd
    • Richard II                                                         York                                            Dir. Matt Peaver
  • Reed College

    • Horror, Or Her Mirror                                    Lynndie/Hedda Gabler            Dir. Rosalie Lowe
    • Proustonomy                                                    Alfred                                         Dir. Dominic Finocchiaro
    • Antigone                                                          Antigone                                    Dir. Dr. Kate Bredeson
    • Miss Firecracker Contest                                 Elaine                                         Dir. Rosalie Lowe
    • No Exit                                                             Inez                                            Dir. Sean O'Neil
    • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead          Guildenstern                               Dir. Kathleen Worley
  • Special Skills:

    • Cello (20 + years), Intermediate Piano, Photography, Swimming, Historical Dance, Flamenco, Conversational Spanish.
    • BADC Level 3 (Gold) Sword and Cloak, Small sword. (HIgh Silver) Rapier & Dagger, Unarmed Combat. 
    • Dialects: British RP (certified to a Native Standard) traditional and contemporary, Standard American, Irish, Scottish.